post title

Winners - Monthly Competition - November 2016


Best Feature Film:
Milano-Shanghai one-way (Gino Ceriachi)

Best Short Film:
Diamond Awards:
A Sudden Departure (Theo Burtis)
Will vs. Wit (Nicholas Dollinger)

Platinum Awards:
Young Blood (Aguendia Fotabong)
Bad Jesus (Anthony Ash Brennan)
Lost in Rock (Wei Wang)
Rose Garden (Rafael Nani)

Gold Awards:
Miadopay (Dai-Yu Hong)
Treading Yesterday (Craig Bettendorf)
Fils (Cyrus Neshvad)
Ladyblue (Saham Hosseini)
Psych (Harshrajsinh Gohil)

Silver Awards:
Twin Stars (Mehmet Tığlı)
Level 3 - The Return of Gen (Andrew Dang)
A Fish Story (Carrie Finklea)
In the Rough (Cappello Vincent)

Bronze Awards:
666 (Patrice Woolley)
Alchemy (Brandon Polanco)
Surreptitious (Aric Prebelich)
Dr. Cataplana (Alberto Martín-Aragón)

Best Feature Documentary:
Diamond Award: Modern Heroes. A Sports Rhapsody (Juan Alfredo Amil)
Platinum Award: Treetime Stories (Nina Rath)

Best Short Documentary:
Diamond Award: Hearing Voices (Anja Krug-Metzinger)
Platinum Award: PROUD : An LGBT Documentary (Alex C. Fulford III)
Gold Award: Bola (Ian Cumming)
Silver Award: Circus City, USA (Adam Michael Wright)
Bronze Award: Fair Trade Meets Peace Coffee (Jeewon Shin)

Best Animation:
Diamond Award: The Snow Queen 3 (Alexey Tsitsilin)
Platinum Award: Blank, the Bird (Yihui "Cece" Jiao)
Gold Award: The Wonderful World of Chinese Characters (Shan-Pen Lin)
Silver Award: HeavenKid: Time-Space Door (Derrick, Yung-Te, Wu)

Best Music Video:
Diamond Award: Up On A Cloud (Peter Steineck)
Platinum Award: Food To Ate (Randy J. Huling)
Gold Award: Flying to Ground (Aram Bedrossian & Naomi Shon)
Silver Award: Crossroads / The Beauty of Gemina (Tonio Krueger)

Best Director:
Diamond Award: Yihui "Cece" Jiao (Blank, the Bird)
Platinum Award: Aguendia Fotabong (Young Blood)
Gold Award: Rafael Nani (Rose Garden)
Silver Award: Christophe Karabache (Zeitgeist Protest)

Best Screenplay:
Diamond Award: Diminuendo (Paul Gross)
Platinum Award: Angels vs Demons I: Gateway to Hell (Slavica Bogdanov)
Gold Award: Mob Chick (Theodore Soderberg)
Silver Award: US Navy Cine-Kodak (Stephen M. Hunt)
Blank, the Bird: Blank, the Bird

Honorable Mention:
Alien 5: Eradication Spec Script (Daniel Furuya & Jamon Holmes)
Treading Yesterday (Craig Bettendorf)

Best Score:
Diamond Award: Blank, The Bird (Yihui "Cece" Jiao)
Platinum Award: Dark Waves - Bellerofonte (Alexander Cimini)
Gold Award: Like A Rolling Stone (Daniel Hawley)
Silver Award: Closer (Alexander Cimini)
Bronze Award:The Queen (Hugo Teugels)

Best Cinematography:
The Queen (Daria El Samad)

Best Editing:
Young Blood (Aguendia Fotabong)

September 2016 Winners